Elliott’s Picks for the 2019 Oscar’s

Elliott Cundieff, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The past year of 2018, was an amazing year in cinematography, from all the great acting performances, to all of the great directing and writing. The Oscar’s are finally here and they are more anticipated than ever. Here are this year’s nominees and my picks for this year’s Academy Awards.

Best Picture nominees:

  • Black Panther (Kevin Fiege, Producer)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, and Spike Lee, Producers)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (Graham King, Producer)
  • The Favourite (Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers)
  • Roma (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers)
  • Green Book (Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga, Producers)
  • A Star Is Born (Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers)
  • Vice (Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay, and Kevin Messick, Producers)

Elliott’s pick: Roma (Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Producers)

Best Director nominees:

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Roma)
  • Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite
  • Spike Lee (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Adam McKay (Vice)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski (Cold War)

Elliott’s pick: Adam McKay (Vice)

Best Actress nominees:

  • Yalitza Aparicio (Roma)
  • Glenn Close (The Wife)
  • Olivia Coleman (The Favourite)
  • Lady Gaga (A Star Is Born)
  • Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)

Elliott’s pick: Olivia Coleman (The Favourite)

Best Actor nominees:

  • Christian Bale (Vice)
  • Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born)
  • Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)
  • Rami Malek (Bohemian Rhapsody)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Green Book)

Elliott’s pick: Willem Dafoe (At Eternity’s Gate)

Best Supporting Actress nominees:

  • Amy Adams (Vice)
  • Marina de Tavira (Roma)
  • Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
  • Emma Stone (The Favourite)
  • Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)

Elliott’s pick: Emma Stone (The Favourite)

Best Supporting Actor nominees:

  • Mahershala Ali (Green Book)
  • Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman)
  • Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
  • Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
  • Sam Rockwell (Vice)

Elliott’s pick: Mahershala Ali (Green Book)

Best Original Screenplay nominees:

  • The Favourite (Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara)
  • First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
  • Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
  • Vice (Adam McKay)

Elliott’s pick: Green Book (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly)

Best Adapted Screenplay nominees:

  • A Star Is Born (Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, and Will Fetters)
  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, and Spike Lee)
  • Can You Ever Forgive Me? (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)

Elliott’s pick: If Beale Street Could Talk (Barry Jenkins)

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Border (Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks)
  • Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney)

Elliott’s pick: Vice (Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia DeHaney)

Best Costume Design nominees:

  • The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (Mary Zophres)
  • Black Panther (Ruth E. Carter)
  • The Favourite (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (Sandy Powell)
  • Mary Queen of Scots (Alexandra Byrne)

Elliott’s pick: The Favourite (Sandy Powell)

Best Cinematography nominees:

  • The Favourite (Robbie Ryan)
  • Never Look Away (Caleb Deschanel)
  • Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)
  • A Star Is Born (Matty Libatique)
  • Cold War (Lukasz Zal)

Elliott’s pick: Roma (Alfonso Cuaron)

Best Original Song nominees:

  • “All the Stars” (Black Panther) Music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith)
    Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • “I’ll Fight” (RBG) Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” (Mary Poppins Returns) Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • “Shallow” (A Star Is Born) Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt
  • “When a Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) Music and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Elliott’s Pick: “Shallow” (A Star Is Born) Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

Best Original Score nominees:

  • Black Panther (Ludwig Goransson)
  • BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blanchard)
  • If Beale Street Could Talk (Nicholas Britell)
  • Isle of Dogs (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Marry Poppins Returns (Marc Shaiman)

Elliott’s Pick: BlacKkKlansman (Terence Blacnhard)

Best Documentary Feature nominees:

  • Free Solo (Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill)
  • Hale County This Morning, This Evening (RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim)
  • Minding the Gap (Bing Liu and Diane Quon)
  • Of Father and Sons (Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert)
  • RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

Elliott’s Pick: RBG (Betsy West and Julie Cohen)

Best Animated Feature nominees:

  • Incredibles 2 (Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle)
  • Isle of Dogs (Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson)
  • Mirai (Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito)
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Elliott’s Pick: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller)

Best Foreign Language Film nominees:

  • Capernaum (Lebanon)
  • Cold War (Poland)
  • Never Look Away (Germany)
  • Roma (Mexico)
  • Shoplifters (Japan)

Eliott’s Pick: Roma (Mexico)

Best Sound Mixing nominees:

  • Black Panther (Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali)
  • First Man (Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis)
  • Roma (Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia)
  • A Star Is Born (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow)

Elliott’s Pick: Bohemian Rhapsody (Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casali)

Best Sound Editing nominees:

  • Black Panther (Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone)
  • First Man (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
  • A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl)
  • Roma (Sergio Diaz and Skip Lievsay)

Elliott’s Pick: A Quiet Place (Ethan Van der Ryn and Erick Aadahl)

Best Production Design nominees:

  • Black Panther (Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart)
  • The Favourite (Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton)
  • First Man (Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas)
  • Mary Poppins Returns (John Myhre and Gordon Sim)
  • Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Elliott’s Pick: Roma (Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez)

Best Visual Effects nominees:

  • Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)
  • Christopher Robin (Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould)
  • First Man (Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm)
  • Ready Player One (Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk)
  • Solo: A Star Wars Story (Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy)

Elliott’s Pick: Avengers: Infinity War (Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick)

Best Film Editing nominees:

  • BlacKkKlansman (Barry Alexander Brown)
  • Bohemian Rhapsody (John Ottman)
  • The Favourite (Yorgos Mavropsaridis)
  • Green Book (Patrick J. Don Vito)
  • Vice (Hank Corwin)

Elliott’s Pick: Vice (Hank Corwin)

Best Animated Short nominees:

  • Animal Behaviour (Alison Snowden and David Fine)
  • Bao (Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb)
  • Late Afternoon (Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco)
  • One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)
  • Weekends (Trevor Jimenez)

Elliott’s Pick: One Small Step (Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas)

Best Live-Action Short nominees:

  • Detainment  (Vincent Lambe and Darren Maho)
  • Fauve (Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon)
  • Marguerite (Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)
  • Mother (Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado)
  • Skin (Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman)

Elliott’s Pick: Marguerite (Marianna Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset)

Best Documentary Short nominees:

  • Black Sheep (Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn)
  • End Game (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman)
  • Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)
  • A Night at the Garden (Marshall Curry)
  • Period. End of Sentence. (Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton)

Elliott’s Pick: Lifeboat (Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser)